1 February 2013

Patience

Thanks so much to everyone who sent me kind messages of support. My blood test results have come back - everything was normal except for TSH (thyroid) which was 8 (normal is 0.32-5.9) indicating a little hypothyroidism. Doc wants to do nothing for now but recheck in 3-6 months. Ferritin (stored iron) was 36 (normal being 24-336) so within normal range but on the low side so I'll be taking iron supplements.

I'm off to see an iridologist / homeopath today so we'll see if she can help me feel better at all. I've had adrenal fatigue in the past (and suspect that's what I have now) and an iridologist / homeopath was tremendously helpful so I'm hopeful.

In the meantime, thank you so much for your kindness, support, prayers and patience. I am so grateful.

Yellow pops


Pin It

4 comments:

  1. I'm sorry to hear that Jen. I've been going through thyroid testing, too, but sometimes dealing with doctors is part of the stress! Hope you feel better soon!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was just diagnosed with adrenal fatigue so I understand how you feel. I am also anemic which doesn't help the situation either. I just started new supplements and injections today so hopefully I'll be feeling more energy soon! Good luck today with your appt!

    ReplyDelete
  3. That actually is quite a high TSH. I have Hashimoto's disease, an autoimmune thyroid disorder that causes hypothyroidism. I feel best when my TSH is about 1. It was 7 at my diagnosis and I felt horrible. I would HIGHLY recommend further testing as it would REALLY explain many of your symptoms. They can check you for the antibodies for Hashimoto's as well. Read more about it at about.com. Mary Shoman is a great hypothyroidism resource. I know I am being very intrusive but when you shared your result I was very surprised that they would leave you to wait and see. Please read more and feel better!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Jen, I'm sending lots of love and prayers your way. I'm glad to hear the remaining tests were normal. Keep us all up to date about what happens with the homeopath and in 3-6 months at your next doctor's appt.

    ((hugs))

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...